Sign In Forgot Password

Board of Trustees

The Board of Trustees is the governing body for The Temple. Made up of members elected to three year terms, with additional appointees, the trustees are responsible for hiring clergy and the executive director as well a setting overall policy, budget, and other governance guidelines for the congregation.

An executive committee leads the board and consists of a president, executive vice president, secretary, treasurer, and two additional vice presidents. In addition to the executive committee, there are a number of standing committees that are responsible for selected areas of The Temple’s operations.

If you would like to meet with any of the Board of Trustees or would be interested in participating in The Temple’s governance, please contact the Executive Director, Mark R. Jacobson. He will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

Officers of the Board

  • President: Janet Lavine
  • Executive Vice President: Kent Alexander
  • Vice President: Stacy Hyken
  • Vice President: Louis Lettes
  • Secretary: Eric Vayle
  • Treasurer: Jeff Belkin

Term Expiring 2020

  • Elaine Clear
  • Ellen Frauenthal
  • James Alec Gelin
  • Larry Menter
  • Doug Pike
  • Brian Weiss

Term Expiring 2021

  • Joe Ferst
  • Joanna Genser
  • Susan Gordon
  • Sara Loft
  • Colby Schwartz
  • Ellen Schwartz

Term Expiring 2022

  • Amanda Abrams
  • Amy Adelman
  • Aaron Danzig
  • Steve Kushner
  • Sarah Scalia
  • Mark Winarsky

Standing Committees

  • Amy Sue Mann, Breman Education Center
  • Rob Goudiss, Building & Grounds Committee
  • Hank Kimmel, Membership
  • Eric Schwartz, Men's Club 
  • Amie Herbert, Weinberg Early Learning Center Committee Chair

Appointees

  • Martin Maslia
  • Janet Dortch

Lynne and Howard Halpern Endowment Fund Board 

  • Billy Bauman, Chair
  • Marc Skalla, Term Expiring 2020
  • Sherry Perchik, Term Expiring 2021
  • Rich Brody, Term Expiring 2022
  • 3 most immediate past presidents:
    • Lauren Grien
    • Jon Amsler
    • Belinda Morris
  • Ex Officio: 
    • Janet Lavine, President
    • Kent Alexander, Executive Vice President
    • Jeff Belkin, Treasurer
    • Peter Berg, Senior Rabbi
    • Mark R. Jacobson, Executive Director

Past Presidents of the Board of Trustees

Past presidents are also invited to attend all meetings of The Temple’s Board of Trustees.

(in order, from most recent)

* Past presidents noted with an asterisk have, sadly, departed. We honor their memories.

  • Lauren Grien (2016-2018)
  • Jonathan Amsler (2014-2016)
  • William Bauman (2012-2014)
  • Belinda Morris (2010-2012)
  • Jim Grien (2008-2010)
  • Jeff Levy (2006-2008)
  • Peter Mallen (2004-2006) *
  • Jay Schwartz (2002-2004)
  • Valerie M. Needle (2000-2002)
  • Douglas J. Hertz (1998-2000)
  • Joshua L. Brener (1996-1998)
  • S. Stephen Selig, III (1995-1996)
  • Jack K. Holland (1993-1995)
  • Irwin Lowenstein (1991-1993)
  • Larry Hecht (1989-1991) *
  • Jackie E. Montag (1987-1989)
  • Edward L. Greenblatt (1985-1987) *
  • Marvin Z. Botnick (1983-1985)
  • William A. Frankel (1981-1983) *
  • Larry S. Pike (1979-1981)
  • Harry Popkin (1977-1979) *
  • Jay L. Levine (1975-1977) *
  • Robert J. Lipshutz (1972-1975) *
  • J. Kurt Holland (1969-1972) *
  • Herbert A. Ringel (1966-1969) *
  • Elliott Goldstein (1963-1966) *
  • Joseph F. Haas (1960-1963) *
  • Amb. William B. Schwartz, Jr. (1957-1960) *
  • Samuel A. Miller (1955-1957) *
  • M. William Breman (1953-1955) *
  • Alex Dittler (1950-1953) *
  • Herman Heyman (1947-1950) *
  • Milton S. Rice (1944-1947) *
  • Dewald A. Cohen (1941-1944) *
  • William T. Rich (1938-1941) *
  • Max F. Goldstein (1934-1938) *
  • Harold Hirsch (1930-1934) *
  • Nathan H. Saltzman (1927-1930) *
  • Ralph Rosenbaum (1924-1927) *
  • Marcus Loeb (1921-1924) *
  • Eugene Oberdorfer, Sr. (1918-1921) *
  • Isaac Schoen (1915-1918) *
  • Albert Steiner (1913-1915) *
  • Joseph Hirsch (1899-1913) *
  • Isaac Liebman (1897-1899) *
  • Jacob Haas (1895-1897) *
  • Levi Cohen (1890-1895) *
  • Jacob Haas (1886-1890) *
  • Meyer Wellhouse (1883-1886) *
  • Samuel Weil (1880-1883) *
  • Levi Cohen (1877-1880) *
  • William Teitlebaum (1875-1877) *
  • David Mayer (1871-1875) *
  • Isaac Steinheimer (1870-1871) *
  • Abraham Landsberg (1869-1870) *
  • L.L. Levy (1867-1869) *
Sun, October 20 2019 21 Tishrei 5780