Sign In Forgot Password

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

The Board of Trustees is the governing body for The Temple. Made up of members elected to three-year terms, with additional appointees, the trustees are responsible for hiring clergy and the executive director as well a setting overall policy, budget, and other governance guidelines for the congregation.

An executive committee leads the board and consists of a president, executive vice president, two vice presidents, secretary, treasurer, and two additional members appointed by the president. In addition to the executive committee, there are a number of standing committees responsible for selected areas of The Temple’s operations.

If you would like to meet with any of the Board of Trustees or would be interested in participating in The Temple’s governance, please contact the Executive Director, Mark R. Jacobson. He will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

Officers of the Board

  • President: Louis Lettes
  • Executive Vice President: Jeff Belkin
  • Vice President: Amy Adelman
  • Vice President: Steve Kushner
  • Secretary: Francie Schwarz
  • Treasurer: Sara Loft
Trustees
  • Meredith Bass
  • Daniel Brennan
  • Michael Chanin
  • Stacy Hyken
  • Dena Kimball
  • Stan Lowenstein
  • Karen Luscher
  • Jane Meisel
  • Ruth Menter
  • Jo Ann Rau
  • Jenny Reiner
  • Alicia Simpson
  • Larry Sommerfeld
  • Rachel Spasser
  • Doug Spear
  • Andy Travis
  • Eric Vayle
  • Mark Wassersug
  • Brian Weiss
  • Cindy Zeldin
Standing Committees
  • John Chapman, Membership
  • Susan Gordon, Membership
  • Rob Goudiss, Building & Grounds Committee
  • Jaclyn Maldonado, Breman Education Center co-chair
  • Michelle Merrick-Davis, Breman Education Center co-chair
  • Rebecca Short, Weinberg Early Learning Center Committee co-chair
  • Marcy Solmson, Weinberg Early Learning Center Committee co-chair
  • Bruce Steinfeld, Men's Club 
Lynne and Howard Halpern Endowment Fund Board 
  • Billy Levine, Chair
  • Rich Brody
  • Sherry Perchik
  • Patty Reid
  • 3 most immediate past presidents:
    • Janet Lavine
    • Lauren Grien
    • Kent Alexander
  • Ex Officio: 
    • Louis Lettes, President
    • Jeff Belkin, Executive Vice President
    • Sara Loft, Treasurer
    • Peter Berg, Senior Rabbi
    • Mark R. Jacobson, Executive Director
Past Presidents of the Board of Trustees
 
Past presidents are also invited to attend all meetings of The Temple’s Board of Trustees (in order, from most recent).

*Past presidents noted with an asterisk have, sadly, departed. We honor their memories.

  • Kent Alexander (2020-2022)
  • Janet Lavine (2018-2020)
  • Lauren Grien (2016-2018)
  • Jonathan Amsler (2014-2016)
  • William Bauman (2012-2014)
  • Belinda Morris (2010-2012)
  • Jim Grien (2008-2010)
  • Jeff Levy (2006-2008)
  • Peter Mallen (2004-2006) *
  • Jay Schwartz (2002-2004)
  • Valerie M. Needle (2000-2002)
  • Douglas J. Hertz (1998-2000)
  • Joshua L. Brener (1996-1998)
  • S. Stephen Selig, III (1995-1996)
  • Jack K. Holland (1993-1995)
  • Irwin Lowenstein (1991-1993)
  • Larry Hecht (1989-1991) *
  • Jackie E. Montag (1987-1989)
  • Edward L. Greenblatt (1985-1987) *
  • Marvin Z. Botnick (1983-1985) *
  • William A. Frankel (1981-1983) *
  • Larry S. Pike (1979-1981)
  • Harry Popkin (1977-1979) *
  • Jay L. Levine (1975-1977) *
  • Robert J. Lipshutz (1972-1975) *
  • J. Kurt Holland (1969-1972) *
  • Herbert A. Ringel (1966-1969) *
  • Elliott Goldstein (1963-1966) *
  • Joseph F. Haas (1960-1963) *
  • Amb. William B. Schwartz, Jr. (1957-1960) *
  • Samuel A. Miller (1955-1957) *
  • M. William Breman (1953-1955) *
  • Alex Dittler (1950-1953) *
  • Herman Heyman (1947-1950) *
  • Milton S. Rice (1944-1947) *
  • Dewald A. Cohen (1941-1944) *
  • William T. Rich (1938-1941) *
  • Max F. Goldstein (1934-1938) *
  • Harold Hirsch (1930-1934) *
  • Nathan H. Saltzman (1927-1930) *
  • Ralph Rosenbaum (1924-1927) *
  • Marcus Loeb (1921-1924) *
  • Eugene Oberdorfer, Sr. (1918-1921) *
  • Isaac Schoen (1915-1918) *
  • Albert Steiner (1913-1915) *
  • Joseph Hirsch (1899-1913) *
  • Isaac Liebman (1897-1899) *
  • Jacob Haas (1895-1897) *
  • Levi Cohen (1890-1895) *
  • Jacob Haas (1886-1890) *
  • Meyer Wellhouse (1883-1886) *
  • Samuel Weil (1880-1883) *
  • Levi Cohen (1877-1880) *
  • William Teitlebaum (1875-1877) *
  • David Mayer (1871-1875) *
  • Isaac Steinheimer (1870-1871) *
  • Abraham Landsberg (1869-1870) *
  • L.L. Levy (1867-1869) *
Wed, October 5 2022 10 Tishrei 5783